Underwater Acoustics TC Student Representative

Brian Worthmann, University of Michigan, email Brian

Best Student Paper Award

The Underwater Acoustics Technical committee is one of several technical committees that offers a best student paper award to students who present papers at Society meetings. If you want your paper to be considered for an award, you must indicate this when you submit your abstract.

Award Amounts

For each of the Technical Committees granting awards, up to two awards will be presented to students presenting papers in sessions organized by the specific Technical Committee: $300 for first prize and $200 for second prize.

Qualifications

To qualify for each of these awards, the author must: Be enrolled as a student at least half time (graduates are eligible if the work being presented was performed as a student within one year of the meeting). Note that you do not need to be a member of the ASA to qualify. Be listed as the first author on the submitted abstract. Present the paper at the meeting. Submit a copy of the presentation materials or a written text to the copy center at the meeting, unless the paper is presented in a poster session (except for entries in Speech Communication and Underwater Acoustics).

Selection

The award winners will be selected by a subcommittee of each of the Technical Committees granting awards, based upon the quality of both the content of the paper and its presentation. The awards are usually announced after the close of the meeting.

Application

All those who wish to participate in the competition for these awards must indicate their intention by putting the following statement at the bottom of the abstract submitted for the meeting: “For Underwater Acoustic Technical Committee Best Student Paper Award” Other Technical Committees that offer this award are: Acoustical Oceanography, Animal Bioacoustics, Biomedical Ultrasound/Bioresponse to Vibration, Engineering Acoustics, Musical Acoustics, Physical Acoustics, Speech Communication, Structural Acoustics and Vibration.

Most Recent Recipients

Honolulu, Hawaii Meeting – November/December 2016

First Prize
Nikhil Mistry, Southampton University
Presentation Title: Enhanced target detection and classification using two-pulse sonar methods

Second Prize
Matthew Huber, Rhodes College
Presentation Title: Multi-parameter analysis of bladder mechanical properties using ultrasound bladder vibrometry

Past Recipients

Salt Lake City, Utah Meeting – May 2016

First Prize
Viktor Bollen, Washington State University
Presentation Title: Circular synthetic aperture sonar images of backscattering enhancements on solid elastic cubes due to Rayleigh waves and other mechanisms

Second Prize
Michael Bianco, Marine Physical Laboratory, Scripps Institute of Oceanography, University of California San Diego
Presentation Title: Compressive acoustic sound speed profile estimation using wavelets

Jacksonville, Florida Meeting – November 2015

Tied for First Prize
Dieter Bevans, University of California San Diego
Presentation Title: The exponential decay of underwater acoustic intensity with increasing altitude of low-frequency

Brian Worthmann, University of Michigan
Presentation Title: Interpretations of the frequency difference autoproduct in multipath environments

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Meeting – May 2015

First Prize
Christopher Verlinden, University of California San Diego
Presentation Title: Passive acoustic source localization using sources of opportunity

Indianapolis, Indiana meeting – October 2014

First Prize
Erin Fischell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Second Prize
Katherine Woolfe, Georgia Institute of Technology

Providence, Rhode Island meeting – May 2014

First Prize
Derek Olson, Pennsylvania State University

Second Prize
Anthony Bonomo, University of Texas at Austin

San Francisco, California meeting – December, 2013

First Prize Poster
Erin Fischell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Second Prize Poster
Sean Walstead, University of California San Diego

First Prize Talk
Katherine Woolfe, Georgia Institute of Technology

Second Prize Talk
Tao Lin, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Montreal, Canada – June 2013

Tied for First Prize
Mingjie Ding, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Lanfranco Muzi, Portland State University

Kansas City, Missouri meeting – October 2012

First Prize
Sean Walstead, University of California San Diego
Presentation Title: Reconstructing surface wave profiles from reflected acoustic pulses

Second Prize
Wu-Jung Lee, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute
Presentation Title: Estimating numerical density of scatterers in monotype aggregations using the statistics of broadband echoes: Applications to fish echoes

Hong Kong, China meeting – May 2012

First Prize
Huikwan Kim, University of Rhode Island
Presentation Title: Longrange propagation modeling of offshore wind turbine noise using Finite Element and Parabolic Equation models

Second Prize
Menglu Xia, Zhejiang University
Presentation Title: Time reversal based channel tracking for underwater acoustic communications

San Diego, California meeting – October/November 2011

First Prize
Olivier Carriere
Presentation Title: Sequential geoacoustic inversion for mobile and compact source-receiver motion configuration

Second Prize
Craig Dolder
Presentation Title: Application of boundary layer suction for reducing hydrophone sensing noise

Cancun, Mexico meeting – November 2010

First Prize
Adam Metzler
Presentation Title: Scintillation statistics of broadband acoustic transmissions in the Gulf of Maine

Second Prize
Wu-jung Lee
Presentation Title: Analysis of mixed assemblages of fish using the statistics of echoes from a single beam broadband echosounder

Baltimore, Maryland meeting – April 2010

First Prize
Adam Metzler
Presentation Title: Improving the parabolic equation solution for problems involving poro-elastic media

Second Prize
David Dall’Osto
Presentation Title: Utilization of the pressure gradient along a sparse vertical line array to determine vertical arrival angle from partial reflections from a layered seabed

San Antonio, Texas meeting – October 2009

First Prize
Shima Hossein

Second Prize
Jon La Follet

Portland, Oregon meeting – May 2009

First Prize
Aubrey Espana
Presentation Title: Excitation of low frequency modes of solid cylinders by evanescent waves: Mode properties and coupling

Second Prize
Jorge Quijano
Presentation Title: Waveguide invariance for active sonar

Miami, Florida Meeting – November 2008

First Prize
Aubrey Espana
Presentation Title: Excitation of low frequency modes of solid cylinders by evanescent and ordinary propagating waves

Second Prize
Lin Wan
Presentation Title: Three-dimensional spatial coherence measurements: vertical, longitudinal/transverse horizontal coherence

Paris, France Meeting – June/July 2008

First Prize
Zachary Waters, Boston University
Presentation title: Laboratory investigations of the detection and characterization of buried target by iterative, single channel time reversal

Second Prize
Jon La Follett, Washington State University
Presentation title: Elastic and interfacial contributions to SAS images of titled metal cylinders: Laboratory experiments

New Orleans, Louisiana Meeting – November/December 2007

First Prize
Yaniv Brick, Tel Aviv University
Presentation title: Scattering analysis accelerated by a 3-D multilevel non-uniform grid field evaluation algorithm

Second Prize
Shawn Johnson, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University
Presentation title: Effect of resolution on synthetic aperture sonar image statistics

Salt Lake City, Utah Meeting – June 2007

First Prize
Philip Gillett, Virginia Tech
Presentation title: Advantages of using diffracting cylinders and spheres in acoustic arrays

Second Prize
Clair Debever, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Presentation title: Coherent-broadband, white noise constraint, matched-field processing

Honolulu, Hawaii Meeting – November/December 2006

First Prize
Claire Debever, Scripps Institute of Oceanography
Presentation title: Higher frequency matched field processing

Second Prize
Andrew A. Ganse, University of Washington
Presentation title: Adapting results in filtering theory to inverse theory, to address the statistics of nonlinear geoacoustic inverse problems

Providence, Rhode Island Meeting – June 2006

First Prize
Kevin James, University of Michigan
Presentation title: Approximating acoustic field uncertainty in underwater sound channels

Second Prize
Jason D. Holmes, Boston University
Presentation title: Shallow water waveguide characterization using an autonomous underwater vehicle towed hydrophone array

Minneapolis, Minnesota Meeting – October 2005

First Prize
Weichang Li, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Presentation title: Identification of rapidly time-varying acoustic communication channels

Second Prize
Jason D. Holmes, Boston University
Presentation title: An autonomous underwater vehicle technique for in-situ waveguide characterization

Vancouver, Canada Meeting – May 2005

First Prize
Alexander O. MacGillivray, University of Victoria
Presentation title: An Acoustic modeling study of airgun noise from seismic surveys performed offshore British Columbia

Second Prize
Jie Yang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Presentation title: Influence of internal waves on vertical coherence of sound propagation in the East China Sea

San Diego, California Meeting – November 2004

First Prize
Elizabeth T. Kusel, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Presentation title: A single-scattering solution that handles large contrasts across interfaces

Second Prize
Alexander O. MacGillivray, University of Victoria
Presentation title: An airgun array source signature model for environmental impact assessments

New York City, New York Meeting – May 2004

First Prize
Jed Wilber, Boston University
Presentation title: Development of a submersible baffled impedance tube for characterization of bubbly fluids

Second Prize
Shawn Johnson, Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University
Presentation title: Resolution cell size effects on the statistics of seafloor backscatter

Austin, Texas Meeting – November 2003

First Prize
Geoff Edelmann, Marine Physical Laboratory, Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Presentation title: The stability of the time-reversal process in a fluctuating ocean

Second Prize
Donald Outing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Presentation title: Geoacoustic characterization of a range dependent environment using towed array data

ACOUSTICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA

The premier international scientific society in acoustics, dedicated to increasing and diffusing the knowledge of acoustics and it’s practical applications.

Acoustical Society of America 1305 Walt Whitman Road Suite 300 Melville, NY 11747-4300 Tel: 516-576-2360 Fax: 631-923-2875 email: asa@acousticalsociety.org Website: acousticalsociety.org Web Development Office webdev@acousticalsocietyofamerica.org